SALILAX.com

Register Online or Call Us – (541)-549-2091

Youth Rules


The SALI Regulations and Rules Summary tables are supplemental to the US Lacrosse NFHS (National Federation of High Schools) Boys Lacrosse Rulebook which includes the US Lacrosse Youth Rules.   SALI rules are based on OYLA rules which are based on US Lacrosse Rules and every coach and official should only use this information in conjunction with the rulebook.


Eligibility  - Grade Based

7  + 8

5 + 6

3 + 4

1 + 2

Game Field and Equipment Guideline

110 x 60 field

10 v 10 players


110 x 60 field

10 v 10 players


8 v 8 players

80 x 50 field

6 v 6 – No Goalie

Goal 3 x 3

60 x 40 field

Game Time

20 Minute halves

20 Minute Halves

20 Minute Halves

20 Minute Halves

D Poles?

Yes

No – Unless both coaches agree.  Default setting is no long poles.

No

No

Time Outs?

No

No

No

No

Official Timeouts

Unlimited

Unlimited

Unlimited

Unlimited

Overtime

3 v 3 Brave heart (no long sticks)

(goalies may not cross midline)

3 v 3 Brave heart (no long sticks) 

(goalies may not cross midline)

3 v 3 Brave heart (no long sticks) 
(goalies may not cross midline)

No

Time Serving

Penalty

Enforcement

Yes

Yes

Yes

No – Substitution and Turnover

Offside

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Official Score

Yes

Yes

Yes

No (Coaches Track Goal differential)

Stalling

Enforced

Enforced

Waived

Waived

Advancing the Ball

Defensive 20-second count used.

Offensive 10-second count used

Waived

Waived

Waived

Body Checking

Contact *

Rule 5, sect 3, 4

 

Permitted when legal as restricted by the 3 Yard Rule.

No take-out body checks, no

excessive aggression, no blind-side

contact, no defenseless-position checks.

Contact only in an upright position

within 3 yards of the ball. High contact (unless incidental and noninjurious) must be penalized.

Permitted with Restrictions.

No Collision-style or "take-out" checks, no excessive aggression, no blind-side contact, no defenseless position checks.

Legally executed contact permitted

to dislodge the ball only. All high contact must be penalized even when inadvertent.

Not Permitted.

Illegal Body Check includes man ball "clear the body" type pushing.

Loose ball boxing-out contact called at discretion of officials.

Not Permitted.

Illegal Body Check includes man ball "clear the body" type pushing.

Loose ball boxing-out contact called at discretion of officials.

Slash

Stick contact (other than on the gloved hand while holding the stick) is a slash.

One-handed checks are a slash.

Stick contact including Poke Checks (other than on the gloved hand while holding the stick) is a slash.

One-handed checks are a slash.

Stick contact including Poke Checks (other than on the gloved hand while holding the stick) is a slash.

One-handed checks are a slash.

Stick contact including Poke Checks (other than on the gloved hand  while holding the stick) is a slash.  Down check are considered a slash.

One-handed checks are a slash.

4 Second Goalie Count

Yes

No

No

No


* US Lacrosse 3 Yard Rule – All stick checks, body checks, legal holds and legal pushes must be on a player in possession of the ball or within 3 yards of a loose ball or ball in flight.

3 Yard Rule: This amends Rule 4 Sect 17 reference to 5 yards defining legal contact. The following illegal contact rules are similarly amended by the 3 yard restriction: Rule 4 Sect 17 (checking with crosse), Rule 5 Sect 3 (Illegal Body Check), Rule 6 Sect 3 (Holding), Rule 6 Sect 9 (Pushing). This does not change the 5 yard free play restart distance under Rule 4 sect 5 Art 1. US Lacrosse Rule 5 Sect 3 Youth Rules defines the appropriate extent of legal contact. All OYLA rules adhere to these restrictions and are detailed in the rulebook.


Player Contact:

• The safety of the players is the guideline that governs the rule interpretation regarding appropriate contact between players.

• Any play utilizing more force than necessary to accomplish legal, grade-level play is illegal (Unnecessary Roughness Personal Foul or immediate game ejection). Per US LAX, the Unnecessary Roughness penalty is Non-releasable and game-management using this call is encouraged.  Expulsion from one game will require suspension of next game.  If a third game is played, the player may return but will inform official of their expulsion from the previous game.

• Contact outside the USLAX and OYLA restricted game level guidelines is a foul and the appropriate Personal or Technical penalty must be enforced.

• Excessive contact is never permitted. Legal contact is restricted per application of the US Lacrosse Youth rules.

• No “take-out” checks are permitted by any player, under any circumstances at any age.

• Body contact when incidental and non-injurious (loose ball, dodge situations) is a technical foul at the discretion of the referee.

• In all loose ball situations players should “play the ball” but incidental contact, “boxing out,” or screening techniques during such play shall not

be considered a violation of the contact rule.

• In keeping with the US Lacrosse emphasis on player safety and sportsmanship applicable to the youth level, stricter enforcement of all contact is mandated. Rulebooks are available from US Lacrosse and distributed at OYLA Referee Training Clinics.


Players are limited to playing with one team at the SALI Tournament. Teams must submit a roster prior to the first game at the tournament central tent. Teams found to be playing a player who is on another teams roster may forfeit any games that player played in.

Exemptions:

·         Jv players are permitted to swing up to varsity.

·         Teams who would be forced to forfeit games due to injuries can request permission to transfer players from another teams roster. This must be agreed to by a tournament director  before the game starts, and the player must be added to the team’s roster. (In this situation we rely heavily on the integrity of coaches to act in the spirit of sportsmanship this tournament was founded on. Teams who do not demonstrate good integrity and sportsmanship may not be invited back to SALI in the future.)


Bracket Seeding: Seeding for bracket play relies on four objective tie breakers. Your record will be the first factor in seeding. Within records, all two-way ties in pool play will be broken first by head to head match-ups and then by goals allowed. Three-way or more way ties will NOT utilize head-to-head tie breaking and will skip to goals allowed. If records and goals allowed are tied, we will utilize goal differential (7 point cap). If all tie-breaks are tied, the tournament director will flip a coin. Any necessary coin-flips will be available for public viewing at the Coaches’ Game.